Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WA / UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
WA

Socio-Economic Profiling Survey - 2024

Cameroon, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
West and Central Africa Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 15, 2025
Last modified
Nov 15, 2025
Page views
37
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
  • Individual

S5Q4 : What is the household's main source of income over the last 30 days? The main source of subsistence is the one that generates the most income for the household. (S5Q4)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 2686
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, including seed and fodder production 864
32.2%
2 Livestock farming, including beekeeping, unconventional livestock farming, and animal seed production 63
2.3%
3 Aquaculture, including seeds (fish farming and other aquatic species) 14
0.5%
4 Fisheries (fishing and selling fish or seafood) 9
0.3%
5 Salaries (formal employment) 228
8.5%
6 Casual work (daily or seasonal work) 546
20.3%
7 Remittances (money or goods from family and friends inside or outside the country) 107
4%
8 Pension (government or private pensions, other social benefits) 71
2.6%
9 Government or humanitarian aid 11
0.4%
10 Small business (including informal trade, street vending, food stalls) 343
12.8%
11 Craftwork (handicrafts, weaving, pottery, etc.) 47
1.7%
12 Mining (gold or other minerals) 0
0%
13 Transportation (taxi driver, motorcycle, or cart) 111
4.1%
14 Construction work 37
1.4%
15 Teaching or educational services 37
1.4%
16 Health services (nurses, doctors, traditional healers) 32
1.2%
17 Religious services (clergy, religious teachers) 5
0.2%
18 Tourism (tour guide, work in a hotel or guesthouse) 1
0%
96 Other 160
6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: