Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WA / UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
WA

Socio-Economic Profiling Survey - 2024

Cameroon, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
West and Central Africa Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 15, 2025
Last modified
Nov 15, 2025
Page views
37
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
  • Individual

S10Q1 : What is the main source of drinking water for your household? (S10Q1)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 2686
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 22
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Indoor tap SNEC/CAMWATER/CDE 296
11%
2 Shared tap SNEC/CAMWATER/CDE (main user) 10
0.4%
3 Shared tap SNEC/CAMWATER/CDE without individual meters 30
1.1%
4 Shared tap SNEC/CAMWATER/CDE with individual meters 11
0.4%
5 Vendor of SNEC/CAMWATER/CDE tap water 43
1.6%
6 Other individual tap 42
1.6%
7 Public tap 240
8.9%
8 Other shared tap 36
1.3%
9 Borehole 980
36.5%
10 Improved well 130
4.8%
11 Protected well 215
8%
12 Unprotected well 204
7.6%
13 Protected spring 182
6.8%
14 Unprotected spring 168
6.3%
15 Rainwater 6
0.2%
16 Water truck 0
0%
17 Handcart with small tank 1
0%
18 Surface water 51
1.9%
19 Bottled water 21
0.8%
20 Water in sachets 0
0%
96 Other 20
0.7%
99 Do not know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: