Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WA / UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
WA

Socio-Economic Profiling Survey - 2024

Cameroon, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
West and Central Africa Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 15, 2025
Last modified
Nov 15, 2025
Page views
37
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
  • Individual

S16Q1 : What prevented you from voting in the last legislative and municipal elections, which took place in 2020? (S16Q1)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 1414
Invalid: 1272
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I was not registered to vote 615
22.9%
2 I registered and did not receive a voter card 92
3.4%
3 I have been prohibited from voting. 14
0.5%
4 I was too young to vote 138
5.1%
5 I could not reach the polling station 48
1.8%
6 I did not have the required documents (e.g., voter ID card) 106
3.9%
7 I was sick or unable to leave the house 57
2.1%
8 I did not know where to vote 45
1.7%
9 I was not interested in the elections 91
3.4%
10 I did not feel safe going to the polling station 50
1.9%
11 The candidates or political parties did not represent my views 2
0.1%
12 I do not remember if I voted 17
0.6%
13 I do not know 78
2.9%
96 Other 61
2.3%
Missing value 1272
47.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: