Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WA / UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
WA

Socio-Economic Profiling Survey - 2024

Cameroon, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
West and Central Africa Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 15, 2025
Last modified
Nov 15, 2025
Page views
37
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
  • Individual

S19Q1 : What's the main reason for staying here? (S19Q1)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 723
Invalid: 1963
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Security in the locality 345
12.8%
2 Security in neighboring areas 18
0.7%
3 Low crime, low security risks 30
1.1%
5 Access to housing 49
1.8%
6 Access to education and healthcare 30
1.1%
7 Employment opportunities 46
1.7%
8 Family reasons 73
2.7%
9 Access to aid 12
0.4%
10 Infrequented location 2
0.1%
11 Minimal community tension 6
0.2%
12 Network (Telecommunications) 0
0%
13 Networking 3
0.1%
14 Successful integration 14
0.5%
15 Availability of water 1
0%
16 Feeling welcomed in the community 34
1.3%
17 It is our place of origin 20
0.7%
96 Other 40
1.5%
Missing value 1963
73.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: