Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WA / UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
WA

Socio-Economic Profiling Survey - 2024

Cameroon, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
West and Central Africa Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 15, 2025
Last modified
Nov 15, 2025
Page views
37
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
  • Individual

S20Q0 : What's the main reason for wanting to leave this place? (S20Q0)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 551
Invalid: 2135
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Insecurity 24
0.9%
2 Insecurity in neighboring neighborhoods/villages 17
0.6%
3 Increase in crime, security risks 2
0.1%
4 Drought/famine/flood 2
0.1%
5 Difficulties in accessing housing 63
2.3%
6 Difficulties in accessing education and healthcare 12
0.4%
7 Lack of employment opportunities 114
4.2%
8 Economic reasons (e.g., low wages, cost of living) 146
5.4%
9 Family reasons 74
2.8%
10 Lack of assistance 16
0.6%
11 Crowded area 5
0.2%
12 Community tension 4
0.1%
13 Search for land (for grazing) and water 7
0.3%
14 Return to my place of origin 42
1.6%
15 No other reason 4
0.1%
96 Other (Please specify) 19
0.7%
Missing value 2135
79.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: