Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WA / UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_V2.1 / variable [file_id2]
WA

Socio-Economic Profiling Survey - 2024

Cameroon, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_CMR_2024_PROFILING_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
West and Central Africa Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 15, 2025
Last modified
Nov 15, 2025
Page views
37
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household
  • Individual

S4Q21 : What is the main reason why ${S4Q0} is not enrolled in formal education for the current school year (2024-2025)? (S4Q21)

Data file: Individual

Overview

Valid: 5892
Invalid: 6721
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 There are no schools available in this municipality 4
0%
2 Religious and/or social barriers 47
0.4%
3 Lack of documents permitting access to formal education 37
0.3%
4 Still too young 131
1%
5 Has dropped out / too old to attend school / college 2085
16.5%
6 Illness / disability 75
0.6%
7 Pregnancy 89
0.7%
8 Work 1033
8.2%
9 Takes care of the home / younger siblings 517
4.1%
10 Education is not important / not a priority 106
0.8%
11 Lack of financial resources 1160
9.2%
12 Lack of information about enrollment 25
0.2%
13 The nearby school is of poor quality 1
0%
14 Lack of female teachers 2
0%
15 Schools / colleges are overcrowded and do not accept new students/students 2
0%
16 Discrimination (IDPs are not allowed to enroll)' 0
0%
17 Distance (schools/colleges are too far)' 8
0.1%
18 Not interested 209
1.7%
96 Other 361
2.9%
Missing value 6721
53.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: