Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EHA / UNHCR_SDN_2025_MSNA_V2.1 / variable [f2]
EHA

Multi Sectoral Needs Assessment - 2025

Sudan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_SDN_2025_MSNA_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
East and Horn of Africa Needs Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
15
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Members
  • Main

During the 2024–2025 school year, was this child's education disrupted by any of the following events: (edu_disruption)

Data file: Members

Overview

Valid: 1635
Invalid: 12146
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 83
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 direct_attack 6
0%
2 direct_attack insecurity 2
0%
3 insecurity 39
0.3%
4 insecurity direct_attack 1
0%
5 insecurity direct_attack school_shelter 1
0%
6 insecurity natural_hazard 2
0%
7 insecurity overcrowded 1
0%
8 insecurity poor_classroom no_privacy 1
0%
9 insecurity poor_classroom poor_wash 1
0%
10 insecurity poor_wash 1
0%
11 insecurity poor_wash overcrowded 1
0%
12 natural_hazard 63
0.5%
13 natural_hazard insecurity 1
0%
14 natural_hazard no_materials poor_classroom 1
0%
15 natural_hazard overcrowded 1
0%
16 natural_hazard poor_classroom 1
0%
17 natural_hazard school_shelter 1
0%
18 natural_hazard school_shelter direct_attack 1
0%
19 natural_hazard teacher_absent 8
0.1%
20 natural_hazard teacher_absent school_shelter 13
0.1%
21 no_materials 57
0.4%
22 no_materials overcrowded 1
0%
23 no_materials poor_classroom 1
0%
24 no_materials poor_classroom teacher_absent 1
0%
25 no_materials poor_wash 1
0%
26 no_materials teacher_absent 2
0%
27 no_materials teacher_absent school_shelter 1
0%
28 no_privacy 2
0%
29 no_privacy no_materials 1
0%
30 none 987
7.2%
31 others 105
0.8%
32 others natural_hazard 1
0%
33 others poor_classroom 1
0%
34 others school_shelter 2
0%
35 overcrowded 18
0.1%
36 overcrowded no_materials teacher_absent 1
0%
37 overcrowded poor_classroom 2
0%
38 overcrowded poor_classroom teacher_absent 1
0%
39 overcrowded poor_wash 1
0%
40 overcrowded school_shelter 2
0%
41 overcrowded teacher_absent 1
0%
42 poor_classroom 13
0.1%
43 poor_classroom insecurity 1
0%
44 poor_classroom insecurity overcrowded 1
0%
45 poor_classroom no_materials 1
0%
46 poor_classroom no_materials overcrowded 1
0%
47 poor_classroom no_privacy no_materials 1
0%
48 poor_classroom overcrowded 3
0%
49 poor_classroom poor_wash 7
0.1%
50 poor_classroom poor_wash no_materials 2
0%
51 poor_classroom poor_wash no_privacy 1
0%
52 poor_classroom school_shelter 1
0%
53 poor_classroom teacher_absent 2
0%
54 poor_wash 4
0%
55 poor_wash natural_hazard teacher_absent 1
0%
56 poor_wash overcrowded 3
0%
57 poor_wash poor_classroom 3
0%
58 poor_wash poor_classroom teacher_absent 1
0%
59 poor_wash teacher_absent 2
0%
60 school_shelter 120
0.9%
61 school_shelter direct_attack 1
0%
62 school_shelter direct_attack insecurity 2
0%
63 school_shelter direct_attack natural_hazard 1
0%
64 school_shelter insecurity 3
0%
65 school_shelter natural_hazard 1
0%
66 school_shelter natural_hazard direct_attack 1
0%
67 school_shelter poor_classroom 3
0%
68 school_shelter poor_classroom poor_wash 2
0%
69 school_shelter poor_wash 1
0%
70 teacher_absent 55
0.4%
71 teacher_absent direct_attack 2
0%
72 teacher_absent insecurity poor_wash 1
0%
73 teacher_absent natural_hazard 1
0%
74 teacher_absent no_materials 8
0.1%
75 teacher_absent others 1
0%
76 teacher_absent overcrowded 2
0%
77 teacher_absent poor_classroom 4
0%
78 teacher_absent poor_classroom poor_wash 3
0%
79 teacher_absent poor_wash 25
0.2%
80 teacher_absent poor_wash poor_classroom 3
0%
81 teacher_absent school_shelter 10
0.1%
82 teacher_absent school_shelter direct_attack 1
0%
83 teacher_absent school_shelter insecurity 1
0%
Missing value 12146
88.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: