Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EHA / UNHCR_SDN_2025_MSNA_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
EHA

Multi Sectoral Needs Assessment - 2025

Sudan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_SDN_2025_MSNA_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
East and Horn of Africa Needs Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Members
  • Main

Are any household members missing their civil documentation, such as a passport, national ID card, birth certificate, marriage/divorce certificate, death certificate? (civil_document)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 3231
Invalid: 23
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 79
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 birth_certificate 135
4.1%
2 birth_certificate drivers_license passport 1
0%
3 birth_certificate identity_card 30
0.9%
4 birth_certificate identity_card refugee_cards 1
0%
5 birth_certificate nationality_certificate 65
2%
6 birth_certificate nationality_certificate drivers_license 1
0%
7 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card 106
3.3%
8 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license 1
0%
9 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport 5
0.2%
10 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport others 1
0%
11 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport residents_permit refugee_cards emergency_permits foreign_registrations visa work_permit 1
0%
12 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport residents_permit work_permit refugee_cards emergency_permits foreign_registrations visa 1
0%
13 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport residents_permit work_permit visa foreign_registrations emergency_permits refugee_cards 1
0%
14 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport residents_permit work_permit visa foreign_registrations refugee_cards emergency_permits 1
0%
15 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport visa 2
0.1%
16 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport visa refugee_cards 1
0%
17 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license passport work_permit residents_permit foreign_registrations visa emergency_permits refugee_cards 1
0%
18 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license residents_permit passport work_permit visa foreign_registrations emergency_permits refugee_cards 1
0%
19 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card passport 38
1.2%
20 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card passport drivers_license visa 1
0%
21 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card passport visa 5
0.2%
22 birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card refugee_cards 3
0.1%
23 birth_certificate nationality_certificate passport 8
0.2%
24 birth_certificate nationality_certificate passport identity_card 1
0%
25 birth_certificate nationality_certificate refugee_cards 1
0%
26 birth_certificate nationality_certificate residents_permit 1
0%
27 birth_certificate others 1
0%
28 birth_certificate passport 4
0.1%
29 birth_certificate passport nationality_certificate 2
0.1%
30 birth_certificate passport nationality_certificate identity_card 1
0%
31 birth_certificate refugee_cards 5
0.2%
32 birth_certificate refugee_cards identity_card 1
0%
33 birth_certificate residents_permit refugee_cards 1
0%
34 dnkw 242
7.4%
35 drivers_license 1
0%
36 drivers_license identity_card refugee_cards 1
0%
37 emergency_permits 1
0%
38 foreign_registrations 9
0.3%
39 identity_card 47
1.4%
40 identity_card birth_certificate 5
0.2%
41 identity_card birth_certificate nationality_certificate 2
0.1%
42 identity_card foreign_registrations 1
0%
43 identity_card foreign_registrations refugee_cards 1
0%
44 identity_card nationality_certificate 2
0.1%
45 identity_card nationality_certificate birth_certificate 4
0.1%
46 identity_card others 1
0%
47 identity_card passport 1
0%
48 identity_card refugee_cards birth_certificate 1
0%
49 nationality_certificate 44
1.4%
50 nationality_certificate birth_certificate 18
0.6%
51 nationality_certificate birth_certificate identity_card 2
0.1%
52 nationality_certificate birth_certificate identity_card passport others 1
0%
53 nationality_certificate foreign_registrations refugee_cards 1
0%
54 nationality_certificate identity_card 8
0.2%
55 nationality_certificate identity_card birth_certificate 1
0%
56 nationality_certificate identity_card drivers_license 1
0%
57 nationality_certificate identity_card foreign_registrations 1
0%
58 nationality_certificate passport 2
0.1%
59 nationality_certificate passport identity_card 1
0%
60 nationality_certificate residents_permit work_permit 1
0%
61 not_missing 2172
66.7%
62 others 57
1.8%
63 others nationality_certificate birth_certificate 1
0%
64 passport 5
0.2%
65 passport birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card 1
0%
66 passport nationality_certificate 3
0.1%
67 passport nationality_certificate birth_certificate 1
0%
68 pnta 64
2%
69 refugee_cards 80
2.5%
70 refugee_cards birth_certificate 6
0.2%
71 refugee_cards emergency_permits foreign_registrations residents_permit identity_card birth_certificate nationality_certificate 1
0%
72 refugee_cards emergency_permits foreign_registrations visa work_permit residents_permit passport drivers_license birth_certificate nationality_certificate identity_card 1
0%
73 refugee_cards identity_card birth_certificate 5
0.2%
74 refugee_cards identity_card nationality_certificate 1
0%
75 refugee_cards identity_card nationality_certificate birth_certificate 1
0%
76 refugee_cards nationality_certificate birth_certificate 1
0%
77 visa 1
0%
78 work_permit 1
0%
79 work_permit others 1
0%
Missing value 23
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: