Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SA / UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_V2.1 / variable [file_id_V13]
SA

Protection Monitoring 2024, H2

Mexico, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Americas Protection Monitoring
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2025
Last modified
Jun 18, 2025
Page views
4798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

Reason Move State ( IDPs) (reason_move_state_idps)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 333
Invalid: 2847
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 30
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 dontknow 15
0.5%
2 family_reunification 1
0%
3 generalized_violence 64
2%
4 generalized_violence family_reunification 1
0%
5 generalized_violence lack_employment 15
0.5%
6 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_food lack_medical 1
0%
7 generalized_violence lack_employment natural_disaster 1
0%
8 lack_education 1
0%
9 lack_employment 20
0.6%
10 lack_employment family_reunification 2
0.1%
11 lack_employment lack_food 3
0.1%
12 lack_employment other 1
0%
13 lack_medical 2
0.1%
14 other 4
0.1%
15 victim_violence 100
3.1%
16 victim_violence family_reunification 1
0%
17 victim_violence generalized_violence 65
2%
18 victim_violence generalized_violence family_reunification 3
0.1%
19 victim_violence generalized_violence family_reunification other 1
0%
20 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_employment 10
0.3%
21 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_employment family_reunification 1
0%
22 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_employment lack_food 1
0%
23 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_employment lack_food family_reunification 1
0%
24 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_employment lack_food other 1
0%
25 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_employment other 2
0.1%
26 victim_violence generalized_violence natural_disaster 1
0%
27 victim_violence generalized_violence other 9
0.3%
28 victim_violence lack_employment 3
0.1%
29 victim_violence lack_employment lack_food 1
0%
30 victim_violence other 2
0.1%
Missing value 2847
89.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: