Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SA / UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_V2.1 / variable [file_id_V16]
SA

Protection Monitoring 2024, H2

Mexico, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Americas Protection Monitoring
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2025
Last modified
Jun 18, 2025
Page views
4798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

Protection Incidents Type ( IDPs) (prot_incidents_type_idps)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 333
Invalid: 2847
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 38
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 abductionORkidnapping 7
0.2%
2 abductionORkidnapping deportation 1
0%
3 arrestORdetention 1
0%
4 deportation 2
0.1%
5 extorsion 15
0.5%
6 fraud 5
0.2%
7 homicide 1
0%
8 homicide physicalAssault 1
0%
9 none 187
5.9%
10 notell 18
0.6%
11 other 2
0.1%
12 physicalAssault 6
0.2%
13 physicalAssault extorsion 2
0.1%
14 sexualAssaultExp 1
0%
15 sexualAssaultExp abductionORkidnapping 1
0%
16 theft 11
0.3%
17 theft extorsion 1
0%
18 theft fraud 2
0.1%
19 theft sexualAssaultExp 1
0%
20 theft threat 3
0.1%
21 theft threat abductionORkidnapping 1
0%
22 theft threat extorsion 2
0.1%
23 theft threat fraud 2
0.1%
24 theft threat fraud extorsion 1
0%
25 theft threat fraud physicalAssault extorsion 2
0.1%
26 theft threat physicalAssault 2
0.1%
27 theft threat physicalAssault extorsion 1
0%
28 threat 24
0.8%
29 threat abductionORkidnapping 1
0%
30 threat Exploitationwork 1
0%
31 threat extorsion 15
0.5%
32 threat extorsion other 1
0%
33 threat fraud 2
0.1%
34 threat homicide physicalAssault extorsion 1
0%
35 threat physicalAssault 5
0.2%
36 threat physicalAssault arrestORdetention 1
0%
37 threat physicalAssault extorsion 2
0.1%
38 threat physicalAssault fraud arrestORdetention 1
0%
Missing value 2847
89.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: