Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SA / UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_V2.1 / variable [file_id_V60]
SA

Protection Monitoring 2024, H2

Mexico, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Americas Protection Monitoring
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2025
Last modified
Jun 18, 2025
Page views
4798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

Have you ever applied for legal status in country that hosted you? If so, Which document did you obtain? (legal_status_host)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 564
Invalid: 2616
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 asylum_permit 19
0.6%
2 asylum_permit special_program 1
0%
3 EPTV 10
0.3%
4 EPTV work_study_visa 1
0%
5 no_applied 228
7.2%
6 none_obtained 47
1.5%
7 other 49
1.5%
8 permanent_residence 63
2%
9 prefer_not_to_answer 19
0.6%
10 refugee_status 10
0.3%
11 special_program 57
1.8%
12 special_program other 1
0%
13 special_program permanent_residence 1
0%
14 tourist_visa 15
0.5%
15 work_study_visa 43
1.4%
Missing value 2616
82.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: