Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SA / UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_V2.1 / variable [file_id_V63]
SA

Protection Monitoring 2024, H2

Mexico, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Americas Protection Monitoring
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2025
Last modified
Jun 18, 2025
Page views
4798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

What are the main reasons for selecting destination? (reasons_choosing_destination)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 2847
Invalid: 333
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 50
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 better_economic 1329
41.8%
2 better_economic closer_country 31
1%
3 better_economic closer_country other 2
0.1%
4 better_economic family_living 45
1.4%
5 better_economic family_living friends_living 5
0.2%
6 better_economic friends_living 81
2.5%
7 better_economic friends_living family_living 8
0.3%
8 better_economic friends_living family_living job_offer 1
0%
9 better_economic job_offer 14
0.4%
10 better_economic job_offer family_living 2
0.1%
11 better_economic job_offer friends_living 1
0%
12 better_economic other 72
2.3%
13 better_economic other friends_living 2
0.1%
14 closer_country 35
1.1%
15 closer_country better_economic 9
0.3%
16 closer_country friends_living better_economic 1
0%
17 closer_country other 1
0%
18 dontknow 47
1.5%
19 family_living 404
12.7%
20 family_living better_economic 145
4.6%
21 family_living better_economic job_offer 1
0%
22 family_living better_economic other 6
0.2%
23 family_living friends_living 27
0.8%
24 family_living friends_living better_economic 30
0.9%
25 family_living job_offer 3
0.1%
26 family_living job_offer better_economic 2
0.1%
27 family_living other 10
0.3%
28 friends_living 113
3.6%
29 friends_living better_economic 78
2.5%
30 friends_living better_economic other 1
0%
31 friends_living family_living 7
0.2%
32 friends_living family_living better_economic 8
0.3%
33 friends_living family_living job_offer 1
0%
34 friends_living job_offer 3
0.1%
35 friends_living other 1
0%
36 job_offer 54
1.7%
37 job_offer better_economic 24
0.8%
38 job_offer better_economic closer_country 1
0%
39 job_offer family_living 32
1%
40 job_offer family_living better_economic 3
0.1%
41 job_offer family_living friends_living 4
0.1%
42 job_offer family_living friends_living better_economic 1
0%
43 job_offer friends_living 8
0.3%
44 job_offer friends_living better_economic 3
0.1%
45 job_offer friends_living better_economic other 1
0%
46 job_offer other 2
0.1%
47 other 135
4.2%
48 other better_economic 1
0%
49 other family_living 1
0%
50 prefer_not_to_answer 51
1.6%
Missing value 333
10.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: