Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SA / UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_V2.1 / variable [file_id_V80]
SA

Protection Monitoring 2024, H2

Mexico, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Americas Protection Monitoring
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2025
Last modified
Jun 18, 2025
Page views
4798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

What were the reasons for leaving the country that was previously hosting you? (reasons_leave_host)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 564
Invalid: 2616
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 76
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 dontknow 24
0.8%
2 family_reunification 10
0.3%
3 generalized_violence 46
1.4%
4 generalized_violence lack_docs 6
0.2%
5 generalized_violence lack_docs lack_employment 1
0%
6 generalized_violence lack_education 1
0%
7 generalized_violence lack_education lack_medical lack_food 1
0%
8 generalized_violence lack_employment 16
0.5%
9 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_docs 4
0.1%
10 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_docs family_reunification 1
0%
11 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_docs lack_food 1
0%
12 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_docs lack_food lack_medical 1
0%
13 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_docs lack_food lack_medical lack_education 1
0%
14 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_docs lack_medical lack_education 1
0%
15 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_food 1
0%
16 generalized_violence lack_employment lack_medical 2
0.1%
17 generalized_violence lack_employment other 1
0%
18 generalized_violence lack_medical 2
0.1%
19 generalized_violence other 1
0%
20 generalized_violence victim_violence 2
0.1%
21 generalized_violence victim_violence lack_docs 1
0%
22 lack_docs 51
1.6%
23 lack_docs generalized_violence 2
0.1%
24 lack_docs lack_employment 7
0.2%
25 lack_docs lack_employment generalized_violence 1
0%
26 lack_docs lack_employment lack_education 1
0%
27 lack_docs lack_employment lack_food 1
0%
28 lack_docs lack_employment lack_medical 1
0%
29 lack_docs lack_food 1
0%
30 lack_docs lack_food lack_medical 1
0%
31 lack_docs other 1
0%
32 lack_docs victim_violence 1
0%
33 lack_education 1
0%
34 lack_employment 134
4.2%
35 lack_employment generalized_violence 7
0.2%
36 lack_employment generalized_violence lack_food 1
0%
37 lack_employment lack_docs 22
0.7%
38 lack_employment lack_docs generalized_violence 1
0%
39 lack_employment lack_docs lack_food generalized_violence 1
0%
40 lack_employment lack_docs lack_food lack_education lack_medical 1
0%
41 lack_employment lack_docs lack_food lack_medical 2
0.1%
42 lack_employment lack_docs lack_medical lack_education 1
0%
43 lack_employment lack_docs other 2
0.1%
44 lack_employment lack_food 8
0.3%
45 lack_employment lack_food lack_docs 2
0.1%
46 lack_employment lack_food lack_education 1
0%
47 lack_employment lack_food lack_medical 2
0.1%
48 lack_employment lack_food natural_disaster 1
0%
49 lack_employment lack_medical 5
0.2%
50 lack_employment other 3
0.1%
51 lack_employment victim_violence 1
0%
52 lack_employment victim_violence lack_docs lack_food lack_medical 1
0%
53 lack_employment victim_violence other 1
0%
54 lack_food 1
0%
55 lack_food lack_docs 2
0.1%
56 lack_food lack_docs lack_employment lack_education 1
0%
57 lack_food lack_docs lack_medical lack_education 1
0%
58 lack_food lack_employment 1
0%
59 lack_medical 5
0.2%
60 lack_medical generalized_violence victim_violence 1
0%
61 lack_medical lack_employment 1
0%
62 lack_medical lack_food lack_docs 1
0%
63 natural_disaster 1
0%
64 other 94
3%
65 other lack_employment 2
0.1%
66 other lack_medical lack_docs 1
0%
67 other victim_violence 1
0%
68 victim_violence 40
1.3%
69 victim_violence generalized_violence 12
0.4%
70 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_docs 2
0.1%
71 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_employment 1
0%
72 victim_violence generalized_violence lack_medical 1
0%
73 victim_violence lack_employment 2
0.1%
74 victim_violence lack_employment generalized_violence 1
0%
75 victim_violence lack_employment lack_docs 1
0%
76 victim_violence lack_food lack_docs 1
0%
Missing value 2616
82.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: