Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SA / UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_V2.1 / variable [file_id_V92]
SA

Protection Monitoring 2024, H2

Mexico, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_MEX_2024_PM_H2_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Americas Protection Monitoring
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2025
Last modified
Jun 18, 2025
Page views
4798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

Asylum App Outcome (asylum_app_outcome)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 1572
Invalid: 1608
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 abandoned 51
1.6%
2 i_did_not_formally_lodged_an_application 201
6.3%
3 i_don_t_know 387
12.2%
4 i_have_an_appointment 543
17.1%
5 i_prefer_not_to_say 4
0.1%
6 i_was_granted_refugee_status 149
4.7%
7 i_was_granted_subsidiary_protection 12
0.4%
8 my_application_is_pending_a_decision 190
6%
9 my_application_was_rejected 26
0.8%
10 my_application_was_rejected_appealed 9
0.3%
Missing value 1608
50.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: