Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MENA / UNHCR_IRQ_2018_MCNA_V2.1 / variable [file_id_V201]
MENA

Iraq Multi Cluster Need Assessment, 2018

Iraq, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_IRQ_2018_MCNA_v2.1
Producer(s)
REACH, Iraq Assessment Working Group
Collections
Middle East and North Africa Needs Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 01, 2023
Last modified
Jun 12, 2023
Page views
29167
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household

livelihoods/primary_livelihood_dis_area (pri_live_d_a)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 908
Invalid: 661
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 50
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 agricultural_waged_labour 210
13.4%
2 agricultural_waged_labour civil_servant 2
0.1%
3 agricultural_waged_labour civil_servant transportation 3
0.2%
4 agricultural_waged_labour retirement_fund 15
1%
5 agricultural_waged_labour skilled_service_labour 2
0.1%
6 agricultural_waged_labour skilled_wage_labour 3
0.2%
7 agricultural_waged_labour skilled_wage_labour retirement_fund 1
0.1%
8 agricultural_waged_labour skilled_wage_labour small_business_owner 1
0.1%
9 agricultural_waged_labour skilled_wage_labour transportation 7
0.4%
10 agricultural_waged_labour small_business_owner transportation 4
0.3%
11 agricultural_waged_labour social_care 12
0.8%
12 agricultural_waged_labour trade_vocation 2
0.1%
13 agricultural_waged_labour transportation 5
0.3%
14 civil_servant 149
9.5%
15 civil_servant retirement_fund 6
0.4%
16 civil_servant social_care 3
0.2%
17 low_skill_service 10
0.6%
18 low_skill_service civil_servant social_care 1
0.1%
19 low_skill_service skilled_wage_labour 1
0.1%
20 low_skill_service small_business_owner 1
0.1%
21 low_skill_service transportation 1
0.1%
22 no_livelihood 44
2.8%
23 retirement_fund 81
5.2%
24 retirement_fund social_care 1
0.1%
25 retirement_fund transportation 1
0.1%
26 skilled_service_labour 92
5.9%
27 skilled_service_labour civil_servant 2
0.1%
28 skilled_service_labour civil_servant retirement_fund 1
0.1%
29 skilled_service_labour retirement_fund 9
0.6%
30 skilled_wage_labour 82
5.2%
31 skilled_wage_labour civil_servant retirement_fund 1
0.1%
32 skilled_wage_labour retirement_fund 4
0.3%
33 skilled_wage_labour skilled_service_labour 7
0.4%
34 skilled_wage_labour small_business_owner 4
0.3%
35 skilled_wage_labour trade_vocation 1
0.1%
36 skilled_wage_labour transportation 2
0.1%
37 small_business_owner 45
2.9%
38 small_business_owner retirement_fund 1
0.1%
39 small_business_owner skilled_service_labour 1
0.1%
40 small_business_owner skilled_service_labour civil_servant 1
0.1%
41 small_business_owner skilled_service_labour retirement_fund 1
0.1%
42 small_business_owner social_care 3
0.2%
43 social_care 34
2.2%
44 trade_vocation 12
0.8%
45 trade_vocation civil_servant 1
0.1%
46 trade_vocation retirement_fund 2
0.1%
47 trade_vocation skilled_service_labour 1
0.1%
48 trade_vocation small_business_owner 1
0.1%
49 transportation 32
2%
50 transportation social_care 2
0.1%
Missing value 661
42.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: