Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ASIA / UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
ASIA

Post-Return Monitoring Survey - 2025

Afghanistan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Asia Pacific Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
529
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

Second Choice (second_7)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 228
Invalid: 1430
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 18
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Child has to support the family economically 44
2.7%
2 Child is ill 3
0.2%
3 Discrimination from other students 4
0.2%
4 Family cannot afford cost of transportation, uniform, books, fees, etc 66
4%
5 Family or the community thinks it not useful for boys to attend school 3
0.2%
6 Fear for safety 5
0.3%
7 Language problem 3
0.2%
8 Not enough teachers 2
0.1%
9 Not enrolled by the school due to lack of education documents 9
0.5%
10 Not enrolled by the school due to lack of Tazkira 11
0.7%
11 Not interested (cultural/not useful) 5
0.3%
12 Others (specify) 25
1.5%
13 Quality of education is bad 3
0.2%
14 School closed after the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan (IEA) came to power 1
0.1%
15 School is too far or difficult to reach (e.g., more than 2 km) 36
2.2%
16 Schools are full 3
0.2%
17 The child has to work at home eg. cleaning, cooking 4
0.2%
18 The child is going to be married soon 1
0.1%
Missing value 1430
86.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: