| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Child has to support the family economically | 20 |
1.2%
|
| 2 | Family cannot afford cost of transportation, uniform, books, fees, etc | 5 |
0.3%
|
| 3 | Family or the community thinks it not useful for boys to attend school | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 4 | Fear for safety | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 5 | Language problem | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 6 | Not enough teachers | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 7 | Not enrolled by the school due to lack of education documents | 5 |
0.3%
|
| 8 | Not enrolled by the school due to lack of Tazkira | 5 |
0.3%
|
| 9 | Others (specify) | 7 |
0.4%
|
| 10 | Quality of education is bad | 4 |
0.2%
|
| 11 | School closed after the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan (IEA) came to power | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 12 | School is too far or difficult to reach (e.g., more than 2 km) | 13 |
0.8%
|
| 13 | Schools are full | 3 |
0.2%
|
| 14 | The child has to work at home eg. cleaning, cooking | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 15 | The child is going to be married soon | 2 |
0.1%
|
| Missing value | 1586 |
95.7%
|