Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ASIA / UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
ASIA

Post-Return Monitoring Survey - 2025

Afghanistan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Asia Pacific Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
529
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

Second Choice (second_8)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 306
Invalid: 1352
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 22
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Bullying from other students 2
0.1%
2 Child has to support the family economically 4
0.2%
3 Child is ill 3
0.2%
4 Disability (unable/lack of inclusive school environment for persons with disalbity /family will not allow) 1
0.1%
5 Due to the ban on female education 20
1.2%
6 Family cannot afford cost of transportation, uniform, books, fees, etc 92
5.5%
7 Family cannot afford uniform / books etc. 11
0.7%
8 Family or the community thinks it not useful for girls to attend school 8
0.5%
9 Language problem 2
0.1%
10 Not enough teachers 1
0.1%
11 Not enrolled by the school due to lack of education documents 5
0.3%
12 Not enrolled by the school due to lack of Tazkira 9
0.5%
13 Not interested (cultural/not useful) 9
0.5%
14 Others (specify) 26
1.6%
15 Quality of education is bad 1
0.1%
16 Refused entry due to disability (school unable to cater) 1
0.1%
17 School closed after the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan (IEA) came to power 37
2.2%
18 School is too far or difficult to reach (e.g., more than 2 km) 48
2.9%
19 Schools are full 4
0.2%
20 Teachers have acted violently toward the students 1
0.1%
21 The child has to work at home eg. cleaning, cooking 20
1.2%
22 The child is going to be married soon 1
0.1%
Missing value 1352
81.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: