| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Child has to support the family economically | 11 |
0.7%
|
| 2 | Due to the ban on female education | 6 |
0.4%
|
| 3 | Family cannot afford cost of transportation, uniform, books, fees, etc | 14 |
0.8%
|
| 4 | Family cannot afford uniform / books etc. | 16 |
1%
|
| 5 | Family or the community thinks it not useful for girls to attend school | 10 |
0.6%
|
| 6 | Not enough teachers | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 7 | Not enrolled by the school due to lack of education documents | 3 |
0.2%
|
| 8 | Not enrolled by the school due to lack of Tazkira | 4 |
0.2%
|
| 9 | Not interested (cultural/not useful) | 5 |
0.3%
|
| 10 | Others (specify) | 7 |
0.4%
|
| 11 | Quality of education is bad | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 12 | School closed after the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan (IEA) came to power | 25 |
1.5%
|
| 13 | School is too far or difficult to reach (e.g., more than 2 km) | 15 |
0.9%
|
| 14 | Schools are full | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 15 | Teachers have acted violently toward the students | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 16 | The child has to work at home eg. cleaning, cooking | 6 |
0.4%
|
| 17 | The child is going to be married soon | 3 |
0.2%
|
| Missing value | 1526 |
92%
|