Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ASIA / UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
ASIA

Post-Return Monitoring Survey - 2025

Afghanistan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Asia Pacific Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
529
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

F4. In what sector they are working? (Mark up to 3 most income generating sources that apply) (F4)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 1230
Invalid: 428
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 62
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 A religious institution 21
1.3%
2 A religious institution Daily wage laborer 1
0.1%
3 A religious institution Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 1
0.1%
4 A religious institution Own business Tailoring (home based) 1
0.1%
5 Daily wage laborer 624
37.6%
6 Daily wage laborer Own business - carpet waiving 1
0.1%
7 Daily wage laborer Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 24
1.4%
8 Daily wage laborer Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Own business Tailoring (home based) 1
0.1%
9 Daily wage laborer Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Private company employee 1
0.1%
10 Daily wage laborer Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 2
0.1%
11 Daily wage laborer Own business Embriadory (home based) 1
0.1%
12 Daily wage laborer Own business Tailoring (home based) 24
1.4%
13 Daily wage laborer Own business Tailoring (home based) Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 1
0.1%
14 Daily wage laborer Own business Tailoring (home based) Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 1
0.1%
15 Daily wage laborer Own business Tailoring (shop) 2
0.1%
16 Daily wage laborer Private company employee 7
0.4%
17 Daily wage laborer Private company employee A religious institution 1
0.1%
18 Daily wage laborer Private company employee Government employee 1
0.1%
19 Daily wage laborer Private company employee Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 1
0.1%
20 Daily wage laborer Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 26
1.6%
21 Daily wage laborer Working in an agriculture/livestock farm Own business Tailoring (home based) 1
0.1%
22 Daily wage laborer Working in an agriculture/livestock farm Private company employee 1
0.1%
23 Government employee 15
0.9%
24 Government employee Daily wage laborer 1
0.1%
25 Government employee Daily wage laborer Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 1
0.1%
26 Government employee Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 1
0.1%
27 Government employee Private company employee 1
0.1%
28 Military 1
0.1%
29 NGO/UN employee 3
0.2%
30 NGO/UN employee Own business Tailoring (home based) 1
0.1%
31 Other (specify) 68
4.1%
32 Own business - carpet waiving 3
0.2%
33 Own business - carpet waiving Daily wage laborer 1
0.1%
34 Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 149
9%
35 Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Daily wage laborer 18
1.1%
36 Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Daily wage laborer Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 2
0.1%
37 Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Government employee 1
0.1%
38 Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Own business Tailoring (home based) 2
0.1%
39 Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Private company employee 2
0.1%
40 Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 3
0.2%
41 Own business Embriadory (home based) 5
0.3%
42 Own business Embriadory (home based) Own business Tailoring (home based) 1
0.1%
43 Own business Embriadory (home based) Own business Tailoring (shop) Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 1
0.1%
44 Own business Embriadory (home based) Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 1
0.1%
45 Own business Tailoring (home based) 22
1.3%
46 Own business Tailoring (home based) Daily wage laborer 13
0.8%
47 Own business Tailoring (home based) Daily wage laborer Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 4
0.2%
48 Own business Tailoring (home based) Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 1
0.1%
49 Own business Tailoring (home based) Own business Embriadory (home based) 1
0.1%
50 Own business Tailoring (shop) 7
0.4%
51 Own business Tailoring (shop) Own business Tailoring (home based) 1
0.1%
52 Private company employee 46
2.8%
53 Private company employee Daily wage laborer 2
0.1%
54 Private company employee Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 1
0.1%
55 Unemployed 12
0.7%
56 Working in an agriculture/livestock farm 73
4.4%
57 Working in an agriculture/livestock farm Daily wage laborer 15
0.9%
58 Working in an agriculture/livestock farm Daily wage laborer Government employee 1
0.1%
59 Working in an agriculture/livestock farm Daily wage laborer Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 1
0.1%
60 Working in an agriculture/livestock farm Government employee 1
0.1%
61 Working in an agriculture/livestock farm Own business (small business/shop keeping, trader) 2
0.1%
62 Working in an agriculture/livestock farm Own business Tailoring (home based) 2
0.1%
Missing value 428
25.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: