Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ASIA / UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_V2.1 / variable [file_id]
ASIA

Post-Return Monitoring Survey - 2025

Afghanistan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Asia Pacific Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
529
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

F18. If you need financial help, who would you ask for help? (F12)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 1658
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 49
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Bank or formal financial institution 1
0.1%
2 Bank or formal financial institution Friends 1
0.1%
3 Don’t know 26
1.6%
4 Family 164
9.9%
5 Family Friends 231
13.9%
6 Family Friends Local merchants or traders 2
0.1%
7 Family Friends Local shops 57
3.4%
8 Family Local merchants or traders Friends 1
0.1%
9 Family Local shops 23
1.4%
10 Family Local shops Bank or formal financial institution 1
0.1%
11 Family Local shops Friends 5
0.3%
12 Family Local shops Local merchants or traders 1
0.1%
13 Friends 266
16%
14 Friends Bank or formal financial institution 2
0.1%
15 Friends Family 140
8.4%
16 Friends Family Local merchants or traders 3
0.2%
17 Friends Family Local shops 35
2.1%
18 Friends Local merchants or traders 2
0.1%
19 Friends Local merchants or traders Local shops 4
0.2%
20 Friends Local money-lender or hawala 1
0.1%
21 Friends Local money-lender or hawala Local shops 1
0.1%
22 Friends Local shops 101
6.1%
23 Friends Local shops Family 8
0.5%
24 Friends Local shops Local merchants or traders 2
0.1%
25 Friends Other (please specify) 1
0.1%
26 I would not ask for help 41
2.5%
27 Local merchants or traders 2
0.1%
28 Local merchants or traders Family Friends 2
0.1%
29 Local merchants or traders Family Local shops 2
0.1%
30 Local merchants or traders Friends Family 1
0.1%
31 Local merchants or traders Local shops 1
0.1%
32 Local merchants or traders Local shops Family 1
0.1%
33 Local money-lender or hawala 2
0.1%
34 Local shops 84
5.1%
35 Local shops Family 15
0.9%
36 Local shops Family Friends 9
0.5%
37 Local shops Family Other (please specify) 1
0.1%
38 Local shops Friends 70
4.2%
39 Local shops Friends Family 17
1%
40 Local shops Friends Family Local merchants or traders 1
0.1%
41 Local shops Friends Local money-lender or hawala Bank or formal financial institution 1
0.1%
42 Local shops Local merchants or traders 2
0.1%
43 Local shops Local merchants or traders Family 2
0.1%
44 Local shops Local merchants or traders Friends 1
0.1%
45 Microfinance institution 3
0.2%
46 Microfinance institution Bank or formal financial institution 1
0.1%
47 Needed money but couldn't get debt 303
18.3%
48 Other (please specify) 16
1%
49 Refused to answer 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: