Login
Login
Microdata Library
  • Home
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of Use
  • About
  • News
  • Synthetic Data
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ASIA / UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_V2.1 / variable [file_id_V112]
ASIA

Post-Return Monitoring Survey - 2025

Afghanistan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UNHCR_AFG_2025_PRM_v2.1
Producer(s)
UNHCR
Collections
Asia Pacific Socioeconomic Assessments
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
787
Downloads
3
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

C21. If yes, why they went back to Pakistan? (If_yes_why_they_went_back_to_)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 149
Invalid: 1509
Type: Discrete
Range: 1 - 67
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Ban on female education 1
0.1%
2 Ban on female education Ban on female work 2
0.1%
3 Ban on female education Ban on female work Discrimination Conflict,violence or public disorder In need of livelihood Escape poverty Disputes on house/land/property 1
0.1%
4 Ban on female education Ban on female work Employment/better life Education 1
0.1%
5 Ban on female education Employment/better life In need of livelihood 1
0.1%
6 Ban on female education Escape poverty 1
0.1%
7 Ban on female education Fear of arbitrary arrest/detention In need of livelihood Disputes on house/land/property To move to a third country 1
0.1%
8 Ban on female education Fear of arbitrary arrest/detention In need of livelihood Employment/better life 1
0.1%
9 Ban on female education Fear of persecution Escape poverty Disputes on house/land/property Ban on female work 1
0.1%
10 Ban on female education In need of livelihood 3
0.2%
11 Ban on female education In need of livelihood Employment/better life 1
0.1%
12 Ban on female work Ban on female education Employment/better life In need of livelihood 1
0.1%
13 Ban on female work Ban on female education In need of livelihood Employment/better life 1
0.1%
14 Ban on female work Fear of arbitrary arrest/detention In need of livelihood 1
0.1%
15 Ban on female work In need of livelihood Employment/better life Join family members/relatives 1
0.1%
16 Ban on female work In need of livelihood Employment/better life To move to a third country Family visit 1
0.1%
17 Ban on female work In need of livelihood Escape poverty Business 1
0.1%
18 Ban on female work Not being able to express my opinion/advocate for my right In need of livelihood Employment/better life To move to a third country Join family members/relatives 1
0.1%
19 Business Employment/better life Join family members/relatives For PoR card validation/registration exercise In need of livelihood 1
0.1%
20 Business Escape poverty In need of livelihood 2
0.1%
21 Conflict,violence or public disorder Due to perceived contravening sharia law In need of livelihood Escape poverty Fear of arbitrary arrest/detention 1
0.1%
22 Conflict,violence or public disorder Employment/better life 1
0.1%
23 Conflict,violence or public disorder Fear of arbitrary arrest/detention Ban on female education Ban on female work 1
0.1%
24 Conflict,violence or public disorder Fear of persecution Ban on female education Ban on female work Escape poverty Disputes on house/land/property Employment/better life To move to a third country Medical treatment and health services Business 1
0.1%
25 Conflict,violence or public disorder Fear of persecution Ban on female education Ban on female work Fear of arbitrary arrest/detention Due to perceived contravening sharia law Going for tourism Forced eviction In need of livelihood Escape poverty 1
0.1%
26 Discrimination In need of livelihood Escape poverty 1
0.1%
27 Due to perceived contravening sharia law Escape poverty Employment/better life In need of livelihood 1
0.1%
28 Employment/better life 8
0.5%
29 Employment/better life Ban on female work 1
0.1%
30 Employment/better life Disputes on house/land/property 1
0.1%
31 Employment/better life Escape poverty 1
0.1%
32 Employment/better life Escape poverty In need of livelihood 1
0.1%
33 Employment/better life Escape poverty In need of livelihood Fear of persecution 1
0.1%
34 Employment/better life Family visit Ban on female work Ban on female education 1
0.1%
35 Employment/better life In need of livelihood 5
0.3%
36 Employment/better life In need of livelihood Fear of arbitrary arrest/detention Ban on female education Ban on female work 1
0.1%
37 Employment/better life Join family members/relatives 1
0.1%
38 Escape poverty 2
0.1%
39 Escape poverty In need of livelihood 3
0.2%
40 Escape poverty In need of livelihood Business 1
0.1%
41 Escape poverty In need of livelihood Employment/better life 1
0.1%
42 Family visit 1
0.1%
43 Family visit Employment/better life Escape poverty 1
0.1%
44 Fear of persecution Discrimination Fear of arbitrary arrest/detention Escape poverty For PoR card validation/registration exercise Business 1
0.1%
45 In need of livelihood 33
2%
46 In need of livelihood Ban on female education 2
0.1%
47 In need of livelihood Employment/better life 7
0.4%
48 In need of livelihood Employment/better life Business 1
0.1%
49 In need of livelihood Escape poverty 10
0.6%
50 In need of livelihood Escape poverty Ban on female education Fear of persecution Conflict,violence or public disorder Other (specify) 1
0.1%
51 In need of livelihood Escape poverty Ban on female work Ban on female education 1
0.1%
52 In need of livelihood Escape poverty Business 2
0.1%
53 In need of livelihood Escape poverty Employment/better life 13
0.8%
54 In need of livelihood Escape poverty Employment/better life Family visit 1
0.1%
55 In need of livelihood Escape poverty Join family members/relatives 1
0.1%
56 In need of livelihood Escape poverty To move to a third country 1
0.1%
57 In need of livelihood Join family members/relatives 1
0.1%
58 In need of livelihood To move to a third country 1
0.1%
59 In need of livelihood To move to a third country Medical treatment and health services 1
0.1%
60 Join family members/relatives 3
0.2%
61 Join family members/relatives Disputes on house/land/property Employment/better life Fear of persecution 1
0.1%
62 Medical treatment and health services In need of livelihood 1
0.1%
63 Membership of political party not accepted by DfA Ban on female education Discrimination 1
0.1%
64 Natural disasters In need of livelihood Escape poverty Employment/better life 1
0.1%
65 Other (specify) 2
0.1%
66 To attend social gathering (funeral, wedding 1
0.1%
67 To move to a third country 1
0.1%
Missing value 1509
91%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
  • About US
  • Emergencies
  • What we do
  • News and stories
  • Governments and partners
  • Get involved
  • © UNHCR
  • Media Center
  • Ref World
  • Privacy Policy
  • Report misconduct or abuse
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Data
  • Terms & conditions of use
  • Stay connected

    Follow: